Club

Oceania Club Champions
SMFC - 98 Champions
Trimmers getting carried off
Loza with his award
Michael Petkovic
Ange Postecoglou celebrates
Dean Anastasiaidis produces an excellent save against Preston

International

  • Oceania Club Cup Winners 1999
  • FIFA World Club Cup Finalists 2000
  • FIFA Oceania Club of the 20th Century 2010

National Soccer League

  • League Champions 1984, 1991, 1998, 1999
  • Minor Premiers 1984, 1985, 1993, 1998, 2001
  • League Cup Winners 1990, 1996

Victorian Premier League (formerly State League)

  • Metropolitan Division 1 North Champions 1960
  • League Champions 1962, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1972, 1974, 1976, 2006
  • Dockerty Cup Winners 1974, 1975, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1995
  • AMPOL Cup Winners 1969, 1970, 1976, 1982
  • Buffalo Cup Winners 1988
  • Hellenic Cup Winners 1984, 2007, 2009, 2011

 

Johnny Warren Medal (National League Player of the Year)

  • 1986 – Bobby Russell
  • 1988 – Paul Wade
  • 1993 – Paul Trimboli
  • 1998 – Paul Trimboli

Joe Marston Medal (National League Player of the Grand Final)

  • 1998 – Fausto De Amicis
  • 1999 – Goran Lozanovski

National League Leading Goal Scorer

  • 1983 – Doug Brown (16 goals)
  • 1984 – Doug Brown (22 goals)
  • 1985 – Charlie Egan (21 goals)
  • 1992 – Kimon Taliadoros (15 goals)
  • 1993 – Francis Awaritefe (19 goals)

Sam Papasavas Award (NSL Under-21 Player of the Year)

  • 1983 – Oscar Crino
  • 1988 – Paul Trimboli
  • 1989 – Paul Trimboli

National League Goalkeeper of the Year

  • 1999 – Michael Petkovic
  • 2001 – Michael Petkovic
  • 2002 – Michael Petkovic

National League Coach of the Year

  • 1980 – John Margaritis
  • 1988 – Brian Garvey
  • 1993 – Jim Pyrgolios
  • 1998 – Ange Postecoglou
  • 2001 – Mike Petersen

Bill Fleming Award (State League Media Player of the Year)

  • 1971 – Jim Pyrgolios
  • 1974 – Jim Armstrong

State League Leading Goal Scorer

  • 1972 – Jim Armstrong (20 goals)
  • 1974 – Jim Armstrong (22 goals)

Premier League Goalkeeper of the Year

  • 2005 – Dean Anastasiadis
  • 2006 – Dean Anastasiadis
  • 2010 – Peter Zois

Weinstein Medal (Junior State League Player of the Year)

  • 1975 – Reno Lia

Jimmy Rooney Medal (Premier League Player of the Grand Final)

  • 2006 – Fernando De Moraes

Gold Medal (VPL Player of the Year)

  • 2010 – Fernando De Moraes

 

Season Statistics – 1960 to 2009

 

Year League
Pos. Dockerty Cup
AMPOL Cup
Australian Cup
1960 Div 1* 1st Semi Final
(0-2 v Polonia)
Did not compete Did not compete
1961 VSL* 5th Fifth Round
(1-3 v Hungaria)
Did not compete Did not compete
1962 VSL 1st Failed group stage Semi Final
(0-1 v Croatia)
First Round
(1-2 v Sydney Yugal)
1963 VSL 6th Failed group stage Runners-up
(0-1 v Polonia)
Did not compete
1964 VSL 1st Semi Final
(1-2 v Slavia)
Failed group stage First Round
(0-2 v JUST)
1965 VSL 1st Fifth Round
(0-1 v Hungaria)
Failed group stage Semi Final
(3-6 agg v APIA)
1966 VSL 1st Semi Final
(1-3 v Slavia)
Runners-up
(2-3 v JUST)
Semi Final
(1-3 v Sydney Hakoah)
1967 VSL 4th Runners-up
(0-4 v Slavia)
Failed group stage Did not compete
1968 VSL 3rd Runners-up
(0-1 v Croatia)
Failed group stage Did not compete
1969 VSL 7th Fifth Round
(0-3 v Slavia)
Champions
(2-1 v Croatia)
Did not compete
1970 VSL 5th Runners-up
(0-2 v Juventus)
Champions
(3-2 v JUST)
Did not compete
1971 VSL 2nd Fifth Round
(1-3 v Keilor City)
Semi Final
(0-1 v Croatia)
Did not compete
1972 VSL 1st Fifth Round
(0-0 [2-4p] v JUST)
Failed group stage No Tournament
1973 VSL 3rd Quarter Final
(0-2 v Hakoah)
Failed group stage No Tournament
1974 VSL 1st Champions
(4-1 v Wilhelmina)
Failed group stage No Tournament
1975 VSL 2nd Champions
(2-1 v Sunshine City)
Runners-up
(0-1 v JUST)
No Tournament
1976 VSL 1st Quarter Final
(1-2 v Heidelberg)
Champions
(4-1 v JUST)
No Tournament
Year League Pos. Dockerty Cup AMPOL Cup National League Cup
1977 NSL* 11th Did not compete Did not compete First Round
(0-1 v Mooroolbark)
1978 NSL 3rd Did not compete Did not compete Quarter Final
(1-2 v Heidelberg)
1979 NSL 14th Did not compete Did not compete First Round
(1-2 v Heidelberg)
1980 NSL 3rd Semi Final
(0-1 v Preston)
Semi Final
(0-1 v M Croatia)
Second Round
(1-2 v Heidelberg)
1981 NSL 2nd Did not compete Did not compete First Round
(0-2 v Heidelberg)
1982 NSL 6th Did not compete Champions
(2-1 v Heidelberg)
First Round
(0-0 [4-5p] v Heidelberg)
1983 NSL 4th Did not compete Semi Final
(0-2 v Green Gully)
Semi Final
(1-3 v Heidelberg)
Year League
Pos.
Dockerty Cup
Buffalo Cup
National League Cup
1984 NSL 1st Did not compete Champions
(3-1 v M Croatia)
Failed group stage
1985 NSL 3rd Third Round
(1-2 v Morwell)
Failed group stage First Round
(0-1 v Preston)
1986 NSL 7th Third Round
(2-3 v Caulfield City)
Failed group stage Second Round
(1-2 v Croydon City)
1987 NSL 6th Quarter Final
(0-2 v M Croatia)
Runners-up
(0-2 v M Croatia)
Runners-up
(0-1 v S Croatia)
1988 NSL 3rd Champions
(M Croatia forfeit)
Champions
(3-1 v Preston)
Semi Final
(0-1 v Juventus)
1989 NSL 8th Did not compete Champions
(3-0 v JUST)
Semi Final
(0-2 v Adelaide City)
89/90 NSL 4th Champions
(1-0 v Altona)
No Competition Champions
(4-1 v Sydney Olympic)
90/91 NSL 1st Quarter Final
(2-4 v Juventus)
No Competition Semi Final
(1-3 v Parramatta)
91/92 NSL 3rd Champions
(3-2 v George Cross)
No Competition First Round
(2-4 v Preston)
92/93 NSL 3rd Runners-up
(1-1 [2-4p] v Preston)
No Competition Second Round
(4-7 agg v Heidelberg)
93/94 NSL 3rd Champions
(6-2 v Heidelberg)
No Competition Semi Final
(1-1 [4-5p] v S Croatia)
94/95 NSL 3rd Semi Final
(1-2 v Morwell)
No Competition Semi Final
(1-2 v M Croatia)
95/96 NSL 8th Champions
(3-1 v M Croatia)
No Competition Champions
(3-1 v Newcastle)
96/97 NSL 3rd Runners-up
(1-1 [5-6p] v Altona)
No Competition Semi Final
(1-3 v Collingwood)
Year
League
Pos.
Tynan-Eyre Cup
World Club Cup   
97/98 NSL 1st Champions
(4-1 v Carlton)
98/99 NSL 1st Semi Final
(0-1 v Morwell)
99/00 NSL 10th Finalist
(Cancelled for OCCQ*)
Failed group stage
00/01 NSL 2nd Champions
(3-1 v M Croatia)
01/02 NSL 4th Finalist
(0-0 [3-4p] v M Croatia)
02/03 NSL 7th Finalist
(5-0 v Preston at HT)
03/04 NSL 4th No Competition
Year
League
Pos.
Hellenic Cup
2005 VPL* 3rd No Competition
2006 VPL 1st Runners-up
(1-2 v Oakleigh)
2007 VPL 7th Champions
(1-1 [4-2p] v Oakleigh)
2008 VPL 9th Quarter Final
(0-1 v Bentleigh)
2009 VPL 5th Champions
(3-0 v Heidelberg)
Year League Pos. Hellenic Cup Singapore Cup State League Cup
2010 VPL 6th Runners-up
(0-0 [4-5p] v Bentleigh)
Quarter Final
(4-6 agg v Bangkok)
2011 VPL 4th Champions
(2-1 v Heidelberg)
First Round
(0-3 v Albirex)
Fifth Round
(1-2 v Port Melbourne)
2012 VPL 6th Semi Final
(0-0 [5-6p] v Suburbs)
Did not compete Fifth Round
(1-2 v Port Melbourne)

 

Please Note:
* Div 1 = Victorian Metropolitan Division 1 North (now Victorian State League Division 1)
* VSL = Victorian State League (now Victorian Premier League or VPL)
* NSL = National Soccer League
* OCCQ = Oceania Club Cup Qualification (qualifying for the FIFA World Club Cup)