socceroos

South Melbourne FC is proud to be part of the development of Australian football over the last 50 years. South is blessed with the fact that so many talented and entertaining players have represented the Club and provided many moments of joy for supporters.

Fifty-two South Melbourne FC players have represented the Socceroos in ‘A’ international fixtures.

South Melbourne FC continues to play its part in helping the national team by regularly hosting training sessions at Lakeside Stadium when the squad is in Melbourne to prepare for an Asian Cup or World Cup qualifier.

The 52 players who have represented both South Melbourne FC and the Socceroos at senior level are:

No Player First Appearance Score

1

Ted Smith 27 Nov 1956 v Japan (Melbourne)

2-0

2

John Anderson 21 Nov 1965 v N. Korea (Phnom Penh) 1-6

3

Frank Micic 05 Nov 1967 v New Zealand (Saigon)

5-3

4

Jim Mackay 04 Nov 1970 v Iran (Tehran)

2-1

5

Jack Reilly 04 Nov 1970 v Iran (Tehran)

2-1

6

Branko Buljevic 07 Oct 1972 v Indonesia (Jakarta)

4-1

7

Jim Armstrong 09 Oct 1972 v New Zealand (Jakarta)

3-1

8

Peter Ollerton 25 Apr 1974 v Uruguay (Melbourne)

0-0

9

Duncan Cummings 06 Aug 1975 v China (Melbourne)

1-0

10

Mendo Ristovski 11 Aug 1976 v Hong Kong (Canberra)

0-1

11

Kris Kalifatidis 11 Jun 1978 v Greece (Melbourne)

1-2

12

Peter Laumets 11 Jun 1978 v Greece (Melbourne)

1-2

13

John Stevenson 11 Jun 1978 v Greece (Melbourne)

1-2

14

George Christopoulos 11 Jun 1978 v Greece (Melbourne)

1-2

15

John Yzendoorn 09 Feb 1980 v Czechoslovakia (Melbourne)

2-2

16

Alan Davidson 09 Feb 1980 v Czechoslovakia (Melbourne)

2-2

17

Steve Blair 25 Apr 1981 v New Zealand (Auckland)

3-3

18

Bill Rogers 25 Apr 1981 v New Zealand (Auckland)

3-3

19

Oscar Crino 30 Aug 1981 v Indonesia (Jakarta)

0-1

20

Charlie Egan 06 Oct 1982 v Thailand (Singapore)

4-0

21

Ken Murphy 15 Jun 1983 v England (Brisbane)

0-1

22

Ange Postecoglou 03 Aug 1986 v Czechoslovakia (Melbourne)

1-1

23

Paul Wade 03 Aug 1986 v Czechoslovakia (Melbourne)

1-1

24

Garry McDowall 06 Aug 1986 v Czechoslovakia (Adelaide)

0-1

25

Mike Petersen 26 Feb 1988 v Taiwan (Canberra)

3-0

26

Vlado Bozinovski 07 Jul 1988 v Brazil (Melbourne)

0-1

27

Warren Spink 12 Oct 1988 v New Zealand (Dunedin)

2-1

28

Joe Palatsides 26 Nov 1988 v Fiji (Nadi)

0-1

29

Jason Polak 03 Dec 1988 v Fiji (Newcastle)

5-1

30

Paul Trimboli 03 Dec 1988 v Fiji (Newcastle)

5-1

31

Mehmet Durakovic 25 Aug 1990 v Indonesia (Jakarta)

3-0

32

Kimon Taliadoros 25 Aug 1990 v Indonesia (Jakarta)

3-0

33

Damian Mori 04 Sep 1992 v Sol.Islands (Honiara)

2-1

34

Gary Hasler 11 Sep 1992 v Tahiti (Papeete)

3-0

35

Francis Awaritefe 24 Sep 1993 v South Korea (Seoul)

1-1

36

Kevin Muscat 24 Sep 1994 v Kuwait (Kuala Lumpur)

0-0

37

Goran Lozanovski 10 Feb 1996 v Japan (Wollongong)

1-4

38

Fausto De Amicis 07 Feb 1998 v Chile (Melbourne)

0-1

39

Simon Colosimo 25 Sep 1998 v Fiji (Brisbane)

3-1

40

Michael Curcija 04 Oct 2000 v Kuwait (Dubai)

1-0

41

Con Blatsis 07 Oct 2000 v South Korea (Dubai)

2-4

42

Michael Petkovic 28 Feb 2001 v Colombia (Bogota)

2-3

43

Con Boutsianis 09 Apr 2001 v Tonga (Coffs Harbour)

22-0

44

Patrick Kisnorbo 06 Jul 2002 v Vanuatu (Auckland)

2-0

45

Dean Anastasiadis 08 Jul 2002 v New Caledonia (Auckland)

11-0

46

Ljubo Milicevic 29 Mar 2005 v Indonesia (Perth)

3-0

47

Kristian Sarkies 07 Jun 2006 v Liechtenstein (Ulm)

3-1

48

Michael Valkanis 16 Aug 2006 v Kuwait (Sydney)

2-0

49

Daniel Allsopp 02 Jun 2007 v Uruguay (Sydney)

1-2

50

Eugene Galekovic 28 Jan 2009 v Indonesia (Jakarta)

0-0

51

Dino Djulbic 07 Dec 2012 v Guam (Hong Kong)

9-0

52

Mitch Langerak 11 Oct 2013 v France (Paris) 0-6